SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Nicholas Bradford
Normal Position: Inside Left
Height: 5' 6 1/2
Weight: 11st 0lbs
Born: 28/03/1910 (Bradford, Manchester)
Died: 03/05/2007 (Southport)

Nick BolandOriginally apprenticed as a fitter he had been jobless for 3 years when a Wolves scout spotted him playing at Altrincham for Northwich Vics and signed him for a fee of 5o. He came from Wolves in an exchange involving Chris Greene. The Lancashire Daily Post Football Handbook described him as being 'a smart ball manipulator' but he only found his best form when moved from outside to inside-left in the closing games of the 1934-35 season. Initially displaced by Wilf Aspinall in 1935-36 he regained his place only briefly and made only ten more appearances. He subsequently made his home in Southport and by the mid-199os had become the oldest former Southport player living in the town. He is a former Secretary of the Old Links Golf Club.



Season Date From To Value
1934/1935 08/09/1934 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS Southport Exchange for Chris Greene


Season: 1935/1936 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
24/09/1935 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1 0
28/09/1935 League Away BARROW 1 - 0 1
01/10/1935 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home CHORLEY 3 - 0 0
05/10/1935 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1 0
19/10/1935 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3 0
26/10/1935 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
02/11/1935 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 3 0
16/11/1935 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
18/04/1936 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 4 0
21/04/1936 Liverpool Senior Cup Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 2 0
25/04/1936 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
02/05/1936 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1 0

Related News Articles