You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Samuel Booth
Normal Position: Right Back
Height: 5'10
Weight: 12st 6lbs
Born: 30/01/1910 (Northwich)
Died: 25/01/1956 (Margate)

A burly full-back who played (marking Nieuwenhuys) in the Crystal Palace team that took Liverpool to a replay in the F.A. Cup Third Round in January 1938, he made his debut for Southport as a replacement for Bob Hodgkiss but was omitted after two games. A rugged type of back who was strong in the tackle and packed a hard shot, he specialised in free kicks for the Reserves for whom he played 28 Lancashire Combination games. A wall collapsed on him as he was walking down the street but he recovered in time to turn out the following day. He was famous for his full-throated laugh. He saw active war service in North Africa and the Normandy D-Day landings, where he had a lucky escape when a bomb exploded nearby and threw him about 10 yards; a blood clot later caused a lung to collapse. He returned to live in Margate but died while still only 44 from cancer of the leg, originally contracted in North Africa during the Second World War.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1938/1939 300
Total 3 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/04/1939 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 0
01/04/1939 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 0
25/01/1939 Welsh Cup / 5A WREXHAM 0 - 9

Related News Articles

Top