You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Henry Boyle
Normal Position: Left Back
Height: 5'9
Weight: 11st 4lbs
Born: 22/04/1924 (Possil Park, Glasgow)
Died: 09/04/2012 (Southport)

Harry BoyleHis family moved to teeside when he was 6. Manchester United's involvement arose through his father being a cousin of Matt Busby. United put him out to Murton Colliery Welfare for experience. Harry missed out on signing full-time for United owing to the sacking of their scout. Instead he was spotted by Nilly Neale, Southport's North Eastern scout. He was a consistent full-back with both Southport and Rochdale for whom he played 175 Northern section matches in two spells. He missed much of his third season with Southport through various injuries. He also played for Runcorn and Altrincham and after a year out of the game was invited by Ray Minshull to run the second team at Wigan Rovers. A Lancashire FA coach since 1954, he coached in Bermuda and was appointed Zambia's National coach in 1968. At different times he was manager of Marine and Ormskirk in the Cheshire League. In 1974 he managed the Southport team in BBC TV's Jeux Sans Frontieres. A popular figure around town, he has taken to writing poetry and has had books of his poems published.



Season Date From To Value
1947/1948 07/07/1947 N/A Southport From Murton Colliery Welfare


Season: 1948/1949 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
21/08/1948 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0 0
23/08/1948 League Home YORK CITY 0 - 2 0
28/08/1948 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 2 0
30/08/1948 League Away YORK CITY 3 - 1 0
04/09/1948 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 2 0
06/09/1948 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
11/09/1948 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
14/09/1948 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0 0
18/09/1948 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 0 0
25/09/1948 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 0
28/09/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away BURNLEY 0 - 3 0
02/10/1948 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0 0
09/10/1948 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
16/10/1948 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
23/10/1948 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1 0
30/10/1948 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3 0
06/11/1948 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 3 0
13/11/1948 League Away HULL CITY 1 - 5 0
20/11/1948 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2 0
27/11/1948 FA Cup / 1 Home HORDEN CW 2 - 1 0
22/01/1949 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2 0
05/02/1949 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 3 0
12/02/1949 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
19/02/1949 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
26/02/1949 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
05/03/1949 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
12/03/1949 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3 0
16/03/1949 Liverpool Senior Cup Away NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
19/03/1949 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
26/03/1949 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0 0
02/04/1949 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1 0
09/04/1949 League Home HULL CITY 0 - 0 0
15/04/1949 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2 0
30/04/1949 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0 0
02/05/1949 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
07/05/1949 League Home WREXHAM 3 - 0 0

Related News Articles

Southport’s Greatest: Harry Boyle

From www.southportvisiter.co.uk (3rd April 2014) by Georgina Stubbs. The winner of our Southport’s Greatest contest can today be revealed as... former Southport FC star Harry Boyle. His daughter, Janis Miles, said yesterday: “I am absolutely over the moon. It’s overwhelming. “I am sure when the rest of the family find out they will be

Top