You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John Cyrill Briggs
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: 24/11/1918 (Lower Broughton, Salford)
Died: 26/11/1998 (Perth, Western Australia)

He won a schoolboy international cap against Scotland at Hampden park in 1933. After the war he became the captain and sheet anchor of Accrington Stanley where he made 135 peace-time appearances in the Third Division (North). He lost his place during 1949-50 and Southport, with Bill Bellas and Colin Beardshaw injured, made a late dash into the market to sign him before the transfer deadline.

Though Southport only conceded three goals in his three outings he did not finish on the winning side of any of them. He was released at the end of the season and then concluded his career playing for Hyde United and Altrincham in the Cheshire League.

He later moved to live in Perth Western Australia.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1949/1950 300
Total 3 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/04/1950 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 4
25/03/1950 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2
18/03/1950 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
Top