Wally Briggs

Real Name: Walter Briggs
Born: 29/11/1922 (Middlesbrough)
Died: 10/01/1990 (Middlesbrough)

Educated at Marton Grove he was goalkeeper for Middlesbrough boys and Yorkshire boys and had trials for the England schoolboys team.

Having served in the RAF for four-and-a-half years (and playing for the RAF in Malta) he joined Cochranes works team after being prevailed upon to play in borrowed boots and a Jersey over his demob suit. He attracted Middlesbrough’s attention after he played in the local cup-tie at Ayresome Park and he was immediately given his chance against Grimsby town.

At Southport his opportunities were restricted because of Wilf Birkett’s consistency but he commanded a regular place at hartlepools for 2 years making 45 appearances.

Latterly he worked for 37 years at ICI before retiring in 1977.

He died in mysterious circumstances in 1990 the coroner returning an open verdict.

Season: 1948/1949 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
25/12/1948 Southport Barrow 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 25/12/1948
27/12/1948 Barrow Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 27/12/1948
22/01/1949 Hartlepools United Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 22/01/1949
29/01/1949 Bradford City Southport 4 - 2 0 Football League D3N 29/01/1949