You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: James Norman Robinson Briscoe
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 11st 4lbs
Born: 15/11/1901 (Miles Platting, Manchester)
Died: 10/12/1966 (Crumpsall, Manchester)

Briscoe was a strapping full back who joined the Royal Marines soon after leaving school and saw service in Constantinople. While based at Chatham barracks he was capped by Kent County FA.

He left the royal marines at Easter 1925 when Manchester United bought his release. He never progressed beyond their reserve side and early in 1925-26 had moved on to Ashton National. By November he had become one of 5 former Manchester united players to assist Southport that season but received a bad kick on the ankle on his debut against hartlepool’ and was out for 3-weeks.

One contemporary report stated that he gave a useful display on his debut with several interventions and showed good judgement and timing but his kicking was not too impressive.

Released in the close season he was signed by Congleton but very soon found himself back on a further months trial at Old Trafford. Thereafter he apparently assisted Accrington Stanley briefly before retiring. Apart from serving in France in the second world war, he worked in engineering for the rest of his life but having taken early retirement at 64 owing to chest and heart trouble, died within the same year.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1925/1926 500
Total 5 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/04/1926 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 5
02/01/1926 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 1
01/01/1926 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
26/12/1925 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 6
21/11/1925 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
Top