You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Albert Coates
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 12st
Born: 03/06/1944 (Birkdale)



Season Date From To Value
1965/1966 01/06/1966 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer
1975/1976 05/03/1976 UNATTACHED Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1964/1965 700
1965/1966 000
1966/1967 000
1975/1976 000
1976/1977 2200
1980/1981 100
1981/1982 100
Total 31 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/09/1981 LeagueA MOSSLEY 2 - 4
23/08/1980 LeagueA BUXTON 0 - 2
15/01/1977 LeagueH HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
03/01/1977 LeagueH EXETER CITY 1 - 1
29/12/1976 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
27/12/1976 LeagueA WORKINGTON 2 - 2
18/12/1976 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
27/11/1976 LeagueH SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0
20/11/1976 FA Cup / 1H PORT VALE 1 - 2
13/11/1976 LeagueA BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 5
06/11/1976 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
02/11/1976 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
30/10/1976 LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 3
26/10/1976 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0
22/10/1976 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
15/10/1976 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
12/10/1976 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalH LIVERPOOL 0 - 7
08/10/1976 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
02/10/1976 LeagueA SWANSEA CITY 1 - 2
24/08/1976 Football League Cup / 1RA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 3
21/08/1976 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
17/08/1976 Football League Cup / 12LA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
14/08/1976 Football League Cup / 11LH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2
31/07/1976 Liverpool Senior Cup / SFA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
24/04/1965 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
20/03/1965 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 4
13/03/1965 Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
12/03/1965 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 3
06/03/1965 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
27/02/1965 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2
21/02/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKPOOL 2 - 0
Top