You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Albert Coates
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 12st
Born: 03/06/1944 (Birkdale)



Season Date From To Value
1965/1966 01/06/1966 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer
1975/1976 05/03/1976 UNATTACHED Southport


Season: 1976/1977 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
31/07/1976 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
14/08/1976 Football League Cup / 11L Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2 0
17/08/1976 Football League Cup / 12L Away CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0 0
21/08/1976 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2 0
24/08/1976 Football League Cup / 1R Away CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 3 0
02/10/1976 League Away SWANSEA CITY 1 - 2 0
08/10/1976 League Home DARLINGTON 0 - 0 0
12/10/1976 Liverpool Senior Cup / Final Home LIVERPOOL 0 - 7 0
15/10/1976 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2 0
22/10/1976 League Home BARNSLEY 1 - 0 0
26/10/1976 League Home CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0 0
30/10/1976 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 3 0
02/11/1976 League Away SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1 0
06/11/1976 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
13/11/1976 League Away BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 5 0
20/11/1976 FA Cup / 1 Home PORT VALE 1 - 2 0
27/11/1976 League Home SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0 0
18/12/1976 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
27/12/1976 League Away WORKINGTON 2 - 2 0
29/12/1976 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0 0
03/01/1977 League Home EXETER CITY 1 - 1 0
15/01/1977 League Home HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2 0
Top