You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: James Briscoe
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 11st 4lbs
Born: 25/01/1914 (Skelmersdale)
Died: 10/06/1944 (Montesiascone, Viterbo, Italy)

Popularly known as “Tim” he was a good all-round sportsman being an opening bat/ wicket-keeper with Skelmersdale Cricket Club and also a successful competitor at local Athletic Sports.

At Southport he was the regular right back in the Lancashire combination side after making his debut on the 26th of January 1935 against Horwich RMI. He also played at centre-half and following the Easter matches in 1937 the Southport Journal described him as ‘a fine footballer and if he has a fault it is that he is too quiet type of performer’.

His two full League outings were both disappointing, Southport losing 3-0 and 5-0 respectively.

He was killed in action on the Italian front aged only 30 helping a comrade who had been shot by a sniper while serving with the 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1936/1937 100
1937/1938 200
Total 3 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1938 LeagueA GATESHEAD 0 - 5
18/09/1937 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
07/04/1937 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 4

Related News Articles

Remembering the Fallen Sandgrounders

World War 1 William Sinclair Died:01/07/1916 Rank, Service No, Regiment: Sapper,97477,154th Field Company, Royal Engineers Last Known Address: 58 Heysham Road, High Park, Southport Burial Place: Bienvillers Military Cemetery, France Biography: William was killed in action on the first day of the Battle of the Somme. In civilian life he was a joiner. SFC

Top