You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Frederick Broadbent
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Height: 5' 8 1/2"
Weight: 11st 8lbs
Born: 09/11/1900 (Hollinwood, Oldham)
Died: 11/10/1959 (Hollinwood, Oldham)

Fred scored on his Oldham athletic debut against Arsenal making 12 first division appearances for the ‘Latics before joinery Southport after a dispute over wages. Described as ‘a keen player nicely proportional very fast and not at all timid when it comes to facing a defender’ he did not play after staining an knee injury against Wigan Borough on 26th of January 1924.

He scored three FA Cup goals in addition to his three League goals. Although signed as a centre-forward he did his best work as an outside right I was also well known as a professional sprinter.

After retiring from football he became the licensee of several public houses in the Oldham area, latterly taking over the family pub the ‘White Hart’ at Hollywood, which he ran for over 20-years. He retained his interest in the game by becoming president of the Hollinwood and Failsworth Football League. Curiously he was both born and died in the ‘White Hart’ itself.



Season Date From To Value
1923/1924 OLDHAM ATHLETIC Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1923/1924 2306
Total 23 0 6


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/01/1924 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
19/01/1924 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 1 - 1
12/01/1924 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
08/01/1924 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
05/01/1924 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 1
01/01/1924 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 0
29/12/1923 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
26/12/1923 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2
25/12/1923 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
15/12/1923 FA Cup / 6QA DARLINGTON 0 - 3
08/12/1923 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 1
01/12/1923 FA Cup / 5QA WORKINGTON 2 - 1
24/11/1923 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
21/11/1923 FA Cup / 4QRA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
17/11/1923 FA Cup / 4QH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
06/10/1923 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 4
01/10/1923 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A BLACKPOOL 0 - 0
29/09/1923 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 0
25/09/1923 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
22/09/1923 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 2
08/09/1923 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
04/09/1923 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 1 - 0
01/09/1923 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
29/08/1923 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 1 - 0
25/08/1923 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/12/1923LeagueH BARROW 2 - 0
01/12/1923FA Cup / 5QA WORKINGTON 2 - 1
24/11/1923LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 2
17/11/1923FA Cup / 4QH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
25/09/1923Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 RH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
Top