SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Brookes
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5'10
Weight: 11st 8lbs
Born: 18/10/1943 (Netherthorpe, Sheffield)

A Sheffield Schoolboy player, he joined United as an amateur on leaving school and then decided to throw in his lot with Wednesday and gained two Youth international caps, scoring the only goal in both 1-0 wins.

At Southport he began brightly with four goals in his first five appearances, including a great header at Notts County to give Southport their first win in 13 away matches.

He was snapped up by Gordon Hunt on a recommendation from Fred Mundy. A little short of speed he did not fulfill his early promise and on being released had a month trial with York city.

He came good in Eire and on subsequent USA tours with the result that he was transferred to Cleveland Stokers for $20,000.

He returned to League football with Stockport County in 1970-71 where he had a further 18(+2) appearances scoring 3 goals.

He emigrated to South Africa in 1981 and now lives in Durban, where he manufactures and markets sports clothing.



Season Date From To Value
1965/1966 01/06/1966 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer
1965/1966 20/07/1965 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY Southport



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1965/1966 1606
Total 16 0 6


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/02/1966 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 1 - 0
20/11/1965 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
13/11/1965 FA Cup / 1H HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
30/10/1965 LeagueA COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 0
25/10/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BLACKPOOL 1 - 3
23/10/1965 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
15/10/1965 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
08/10/1965 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
05/10/1965 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 3
02/10/1965 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
25/09/1965 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 3
22/09/1965 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
17/09/1965 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
13/09/1965 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 3
11/09/1965 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 3
04/09/1965 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/10/1965Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BLACKPOOL 1 - 3
02/10/1965LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
22/09/1965LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 1
17/09/1965LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
13/09/1965LeagueA BARROW 3 - 3
04/09/1965LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 1