You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Donaldson Brown
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5'7
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 08/05/1928 (Airdrie)
Died: 22/10/2011 (Airdrie)

A Glasgow plasterer whose whole career was part-time, he had a month’s trial at Haig Avenue in 1951.

He made his Reserve debut against Lancaster city on 3rd March and played his only League match for Southport the following week.

Although only making 8 Scottish League appearances for Clyde in 1954-55 he was a member of the team which won the Scottish Cup under Jock Stein’s captaincy, beating Celtic in a replayed final at Hampden Park. It was their first Scottish Cup win since 1939 and the first ever televised Scottish Cup final.

His son Dougie played for Clydebank and Sheffield United.

Until his death in 2011 George lived in Airdrie and worked as a self-employed plasterer.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1950/1951 100
Total 1 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/03/1951 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
Top