Sandy Brown

Real Name: Alexander Dewar Brown
Born: 24/03/1939 (Grangemouth)
Died: 08/04/2014 (Blackpool)

Sandy Brown

With Partick Thistle he represented the Scottish league v Irish League in 1963 before being transferred for £25,000. A utility defender who gave Everton yeoman service, he won a championship medal in 1969-70.

In November 1964 he was sent off for the only time in his career in a bad-tempered encounter with Leeds United when the referee ordered both teams from the field in the opening minutes for a cooling off period.

He first came to the attention of Southport fans when he clashed with Stuart Shaw in the 1968 Everton Cup tie, after coming on as a substitute for Ray Wilson. His wholehearted displays made him a popular figure at Haig Avenue while winning his championship medal.

He lived in Blackpool for a number of years prior to his death in 2014.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1972/197320(2)22017(2)1903(0)302(0)2022(2)240
Total20(2)22017(2)1903(0)302(0)2022(2)240

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1972/1973 21/07/1972 Shrewsbury Town First Team Southport First Team Free
1972/1973 30/05/1973 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats



Related News Articles