SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Alexander Dewar Brown
Normal Position: Full Back
Height: 5'11
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 24/03/1939 (Grangemouth)
Died: 08/04/2014 (Blackpool)

Sandy Brown

With Partick Thistle he represented the Scottish league v Irish League in 1963 before being transferred for £25,000. A utility defender who gave Everton yeoman service, he won a championship medal in 1969-70.

In November 1964 he was sent off for the only time in his career in a bad-tempered encounter with Leeds United when the referee ordered both teams from the field in the opening minutes for a cooling off period.

He first came to the attention of Southport fans when he clashed with Stuart Shaw in the 1968 Everton Cup tie, after coming on as a substitute for Ray Wilson. His wholehearted displays made him a popular figure at Haig Avenue while winning his championship medal.

He lived in Blackpool for a number of years prior to his death in 2014.



Season Date From To Value
1972/1973 21/07/1972 SHREWSBURY TOWN Southport Free
1972/1973 30/05/1973 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1972/1973 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
31/07/1972 Friendly Away FORMBY 2 - 4 0
16/08/1972 Football League Cup / 1 Home WALSALL 4 - 1 0
19/08/1972 League Away PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1 - 0 0
26/08/1972 League Home DARLINGTON 2 - 1 0
02/09/1972 League Away ALDERSHOT 2 - 2 0
06/09/1972 Football League Cup / 2 Away NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 3 0
09/09/1972 League Home BARNSLEY 1 - 0 0
11/09/1972 League Home BRADFORD CITY 3 - 1 0
15/09/1972 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2 0
24/10/1972 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 0
27/10/1972 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 1 0
03/11/1972 League Home CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2 0
10/11/1972 League Away COLCHESTER UNITED 1 - 3 0
24/11/1972 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
18/12/1972 Friendly Home SELECT XI 2 - 1 0
26/12/1972 League Away HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 2 0
30/12/1972 League Home PETERBOROUGH UNITED 2 - 1 0
30/03/1973 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
14/04/1973 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 0 0
18/04/1973 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
21/04/1973 League Away GILLINGHAM 0 - 2 0
23/04/1973 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
28/04/1973 League Away BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0 0
02/05/1973 Liverpool Senior Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0

Related News Articles

%d bloggers like this: