You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John Arthur Brunt
Normal Position: Inside Left
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 11st 7lbs
Born: 06/12/1904 (Dartford)
Died: 03/04/1981 (Gleadles, Sheffield)

Although Dartford born he was the son of a Sheffield man and he was brought up in Sheffield.

He learnt his football with Mispah Mission and created a favourable impression with Wombwell in the Midland League.

He had only two league outings with Southport although he was top scorer with 22 goals in the Lancashire Combination side.

Charles Parker offered him terms with Manchester Central after he became secretary manager there.

He reverted to his amateur status with Fulwood, a local Sheffield team.

His Southport League debut was it inside left on the same day that Buchanan Sharp also made his debut at inside right.

A grinder by trade, he had suffered from pneumoconiosis for some years before falling victim to stomach cancer. He bore the illness with great fortitude until his death at home in Sheffield, aged 76.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1928/1929 200
Total 2 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/12/1928 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
13/10/1928 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 3
Top