Denny Bullough

Real Name: Dennis Reginald Bullough
Born: 29/11/1895 (Allerton Bywater, Castleford)
Died: 03/04/1975 (Bebington, Wirral)

Denny was more involved in athletics than football, being a reserve for the Great Britain 4 x 440 yards relay team at the Antwerp Olympics in 1920 and winning eight Yorkshire Running Championships as well as the Lancashire 100yds championship in 1923.

When he joined Southport in December 1921, he had already played for Stockport County and Tranmere Rovers during the 1921-22 season.

None of his 12 games with Southport in the Northern Section yielded him a goal. He also played Rugby League for Castleford.

A fitter by trade, he worked at the Ordnance Factory in the First World War and was involved on the first tank ever made. He later worked for Lyons cakes and turned out for their works team, Cadby Hall. He subsequently worked 25 years for Lever Bros at Port sunlight.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1921/192212(0)12012(0)1200(0)000(0)0012(0)120
Total12(0)12012(0)1200(0)000(0)0012(0)120

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1921/1922 Tranmere Rovers First Team Southport First Team


Management Stats