You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Michael Burke
Normal Position: Inside Forward
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 11st
Born: 28/06/1904 (Blythswood, Glasgow)
Died: 16/10/1984 (Broomhill, Glasgow)

The eldest of a family of 9 of an Irish father and a Scottish mother, he played in Scottish, Irish and English football. He won a Scottish Intermediate Cup winners medal for Ashfield in 1927-28 and helped Dundalk to win the Irish League in 1933-34.

He was turned 30 before he made his Football League debut with Lincoln City.

He got off to a good start with Southport by scoring on his debut at inside right where he made 15 of his 20 League appearances, the other five being it outside right. He was widely regarded as a clever and constructive ball player.

He was sent off for disputing a decision for the reserves against Horwich RMI, but only received a caution.

Mickey Burke worked as a riveter in the Glasgow shipyards and later went back there as an electrician. He finished his working life on the docks and lived on in Glasgow for another 20 years until dying of pneumonia and old age. He was one of the few Southport players who never married.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1936/1937 2303
Total 23 0 3


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/04/1937 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
29/03/1937 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 4
27/03/1937 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
21/02/1937 Welsh Cup / 6A CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4
20/02/1937 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 6
13/02/1937 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
06/02/1937 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
30/01/1937 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
28/01/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 2A CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
23/01/1937 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
26/12/1936 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
25/12/1936 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
05/12/1936 LeagueA GATESHEAD 4 - 5
03/10/1936 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
30/09/1936 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3
26/09/1936 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
19/09/1936 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
15/09/1936 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
12/09/1936 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
08/09/1936 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
05/09/1936 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4
03/09/1936 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
29/08/1936 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/04/1937LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
21/02/1937Welsh Cup / 6A CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4
29/08/1936LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1

Related News Articles

Top