Ken Burns

Real Name: Kinear Burns
Born: 24/09/1923 (Ramsey, Isle of Man)
Died: 05/05/2006 (Douglas, IOM)

One of the few Manxman to play League football, he received some headline publicity when he turned professional with Tranmere Rovers who had heard of his prowess in Isle of Man football. He was signed after the Rovers manager flew over to make certain of getting his man. Burns did not have a lot of luck at Prenton Park and they let him go after he has scored 4 goals in 14 Northern Section appearances.

During the summer he worked on the Isle of Man boats and came to Southport on a two-month trial but the club declined to offer him an engagement for the rest of the season. He continued to play in the Isle of Man until he was 60 years old. He lived in Ramsey and worked as an electrical contractor a few hours a week, before passing away in 2006

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1947/19485(0)505(0)500(0)000(0)005(0)50
Total5(0)505(0)500(0)000(0)005(0)50


Management Stats