You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Stanley Butler
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 07/01/1919 (Stillington, Co Durham)
Died: 16/01/1979 (Scunthorpe)

As a youngster he once scored 7 goals from outside left with Flixborough Town. West Bromwich Albion signed Stanley, then a Solicitors Clark, from Midland League side Scunthorpe United who freed him as they thought him ‘too small’.

During the war his career developed. He guested for Southport on more than 100 occasions while serving in the RAF. He also assisted Bolton Wanderers, Notts County and Liverpool.

He was a member of the Bolton side which beat Manchester United in the final of the League North Cup in 1945. It was from his centre in the last minute of extra time at Malcolm Barrass scored the winning goal.

He was unable to do himself justice when signed on a two-month trial at the beginning of 1947-48 due to an old injury to his thigh. He played in the first four games of the season scoring at Bradford city.

On finishing his career he worked in the CWS bank in Scunthorpe and later the Appleby-Frodingham steelworks, whose team he coached for a number of years.



Season: 1941/1942 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
13/09/1941 War-Time: League Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 10 0
20/09/1941 War-Time: League Home BLACKPOOL 1 - 5 0
27/09/1941 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 3 0
11/10/1941 War-Time: League Away BURNLEY 2 - 4 0
18/10/1941 War-Time: League Home BURNLEY 1 - 1 0
25/10/1941 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 4 - 1 0
01/11/1941 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 4 0
08/11/1941 War-Time: League Away PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 2 0
15/11/1941 War-Time: League Home PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 5 0
22/11/1941 War-Time: League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 3 0
29/11/1941 War-Time: League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2 1
06/12/1941 War-Time: League Home BURY 6 - 2 0
20/12/1941 War-Time: League Home BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 2 0
25/12/1941 War-Time: League Away BOLTON WANDERERS 0 - 4 0
27/12/1941 Football League War Cup Home NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1 0
10/01/1942 Football League War Cup Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 1
17/01/1942 Football League War Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 4 0
31/01/1942 Football League War Cup Home MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 3 0
07/02/1942 Football League War Cup Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 5 - 0 0
14/02/1942 Football League War Cup Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
21/02/1942 Football League War Cup Home ROCHDALE 2 - 1 0
21/03/1942 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1L Away EVERTON 1 - 3 0
28/03/1942 Football League War Cup Away MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 4 0
04/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 1 1L Away BURY 4 - 4 0
06/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 1 2L Home BURY 2 - 1 0
11/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 2 1L Home MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 4 0
18/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 2 2L Away MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3 0
25/04/1942 War-Time: Supplementary Competition Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3 0
28/04/1942 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2L Home EVERTON 2 - 1 0
Top