Jimmy 'Midge' Cadwell

Real Name: James Cadwell
Born: 12/01/1894 (High Park, Southport)
Died: 05/02/1969 (High Park, Southport)

He figured in Southport amateur football for a number of years and was long regarded as one of the best wingers in the local League.

Though he lacked height, he was tricky in his footwork; had he been a shade taller he would have undoubtedly have made a great impression for he had the necessary speed and skill.

During the First World War he served with 19th Corps (cyclist battalion).

Away from football his interest turned to homing pigeons where he had considerable success, being a member of the High Park Flying Club before linking up with the Southport Association.

He worked as a cycle mechanic all his life.

He was known as ‘midge’, and abbreviation for ‘midget’, which summed up his smallness of stature.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1922/19235(0)505(0)500(0)000(0)005(0)50
Total5(0)505(0)500(0)000(0)005(0)50

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1922/1923 Skelmersdale Mission First Team Southport First Team


Management Stats