Kevin Cairns

Real Name: Kevin William Cairns
Born: 29/06/1937 (Hoole, Near Preston)
Died: 11/09/2017 (Lostock Hall)

He was recommended to Dundee United by Ron Yeats who was stationed with him in the Army. He moved to full back from the forward Line while in the Army, and made 22 Scottish First Division appearances.

He joined Southport after a trial and after missing the opening 2 League games established himself as a regular member of the team. An ever-present in 1964-65, he lost his place early the following season after 70 consecutive first team appearances. During the promotion season in 1966-67, Kevin had 39 League games.

He could play at right or left back and was invariably sound and tackled well. His solitary goal was scored in a 2-2 draw at Crewe in December 1962.

Prior to his death in 2017, he lived in the Croston area, near Preston, having been in business as a market gardener for a number of years and after working at both Kirkham and Wymott prisons.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1962/196350(0)50143(0)4317(0)700(0)0050(0)501
1963/196449(0)49139(0)39010(0)1010(0)0049(0)491
1964/196556(0)56046(0)46010(0)1001(0)1157(0)571
1965/196627(1)28023(1)2404(0)400(0)0027(1)280
1966/196743(0)43039(0)3904(0)400(0)0043(0)430
1967/196815(0)15014(0)1401(0)100(0)0015(0)150
Total240(1)2412204(1)205136(0)3611(0)11241(1)2423

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1962/1963 01/08/1962 Dundee First Team Southport First Team
1967/1968 16/04/1968 Southport First Team Wigan Athletic First Team


Management Stats



Related News Articles