Kevin Cairns

Real Name: Kevin William Cairns
Born: 29/06/1937 (Hoole, Near Preston)
Died: 11/09/2017 (Lostock Hall)

He was recommended to Dundee United by Ron Yeats who was stationed with him in the Army. He moved to full back from the forward Line while in the Army, and made 22 Scottish First Division appearances.

He joined Southport after a trial and after missing the opening 2 League games established himself as a regular member of the team. An ever-present in 1964-65, he lost his place early the following season after 70 consecutive first team appearances. During the promotion season in 1966-67, Kevin had 39 League games.

He could play at right or left back and was invariably sound and tackled well. His solitary goal was scored in a 2-2 draw at Crewe in December 1962.

Prior to his death in 2017, he lived in the Croston area, near Preston, having been in business as a market gardener for a number of years and after working at both Kirkham and Wymott prisons.

Season: 1962/1963 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
25/08/1962 Aldershot Southport 4 - 2 0 Football League D4 25/08/1962
27/08/1962 Hartlepools United Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D4 27/08/1962
01/09/1962 Southport Newport County 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 01/09/1962
03/09/1962 Southport Barrow 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 03/09/1962
05/09/1962 Southport Rochdale 0 - 0 0 Football League Cup 1 05/09/1962
08/09/1962 Oxford United Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 08/09/1962
10/09/1962 Barrow Southport 6 - 2 0 Football League D4 10/09/1962
15/09/1962 Southport Bradford City 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 15/09/1962
24/09/1962 Southport Luton Town 1 - 3 0 Football League Cup 2 24/09/1962
28/09/1962 Southport Torquay United 4 - 4 0 Football League D4 28/09/1962
03/10/1962 Chester Southport 6 - 1 0 Football League D4 03/10/1962
06/10/1962 Southport York City 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 06/10/1962
08/10/1962 Southport Chester 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 08/10/1962
13/10/1962 Brentford Southport 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 13/10/1962
20/10/1962 Southport Rochdale 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 20/10/1962
24/10/1962 Southport Liverpool 1 - 3 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 24/10/1962
27/10/1962 Chesterfield Southport 6 - 0 0 Football League D4 27/10/1962
03/11/1962 Southport Wrexham 1 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 03/11/1962
07/11/1962 Wrexham Southport 3 - 2 0 FA Cup 1 Replay 07/11/1962
10/11/1962 Workington Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 10/11/1962
17/11/1962 Southport Mansfield Town 3 - 2 0 Football League D4 17/11/1962
19/11/1962 Tranmere Rovers Southport 2 - 2 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 19/11/1962
24/11/1962 Darlington Southport 1 - 3 0 Football League D4 24/11/1962
01/12/1962 Southport Stockport County 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 01/12/1962
08/12/1962 Gillingham Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 08/12/1962
15/12/1962 Crewe Alexandra Southport 2 - 2 1 Football League D4 15/12/1962
26/12/1962 Oldham Athletic Southport 11 - 0 0 Football League D4 26/12/1962
16/02/1963 Torquay United Southport 5 - 1 0 Football League D4 16/02/1963
02/03/1963 Southport Brentford 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 02/03/1963
04/03/1963 Southport Darlington 4 - 2 0 Football League D4 04/03/1963
09/03/1963 Rochdale Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 09/03/1963
11/03/1963 Newport County Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 11/03/1963
16/03/1963 Southport Chesterfield 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 16/03/1963
19/03/1963 Southport Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 19/03/1963
23/03/1963 Exeter City Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 23/03/1963
27/03/1963 Bradford City Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 27/03/1963
30/03/1963 Southport Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 30/03/1963
02/04/1963 Southport Oldham Athletic 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 02/04/1963
06/04/1963 Mansfield Town Southport 6 - 1 0 Football League D4 06/04/1963
12/04/1963 Southport Lincoln City 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 12/04/1963
13/04/1963 Southport Workington 6 - 3 0 Football League D4 13/04/1963
15/04/1963 Lincoln City Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 15/04/1963
20/04/1963 Stockport County Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 20/04/1963
22/04/1963 Southport Aldershot 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 22/04/1963
27/04/1963 Southport Gillingham 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 27/04/1963
29/04/1963 Southport Exeter City 1 - 3 0 Football League D4 29/04/1963
04/05/1963 Doncaster Rovers Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 04/05/1963
07/05/1963 Southport Tranmere Rovers 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 07/05/1963
18/05/1963 Southport Oxford United 4 - 2 0 Football League D4 18/05/1963
20/05/1963 York City Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 20/05/1963


Related News Articles