Kevin Cairns

Real Name: Kevin William Cairns
Born: 29/06/1937 (Hoole, Near Preston)
Died: 11/09/2017 (Lostock Hall)

He was recommended to Dundee United by Ron Yeats who was stationed with him in the Army. He moved to full back from the forward Line while in the Army, and made 22 Scottish First Division appearances.

He joined Southport after a trial and after missing the opening 2 League games established himself as a regular member of the team. An ever-present in 1964-65, he lost his place early the following season after 70 consecutive first team appearances. During the promotion season in 1966-67, Kevin had 39 League games.

He could play at right or left back and was invariably sound and tackled well. His solitary goal was scored in a 2-2 draw at Crewe in December 1962.

Prior to his death in 2017, he lived in the Croston area, near Preston, having been in business as a market gardener for a number of years and after working at both Kirkham and Wymott prisons.

Season: 1963/1964 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
24/08/1963 Lincoln City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 24/08/1963
27/08/1963 Southport Aldershot 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 27/08/1963
31/08/1963 Southport Gillingham 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 31/08/1963
04/09/1963 Southport Barrow 2 - 1 0 Football League Cup 1 04/09/1963
07/09/1963 Southport Chesterfield 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 07/09/1963
11/09/1963 Aldershot Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 11/09/1963
14/09/1963 Exeter City Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 14/09/1963
17/09/1963 Southport Bradford City 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 17/09/1963
21/09/1963 Southport Hartlepools United 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/09/1963
25/09/1963 Workington Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League Cup 2 25/09/1963
28/09/1963 Darlington Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 28/09/1963
02/10/1963 Bradford City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 02/10/1963
05/10/1963 Southport Tranmere Rovers 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 05/10/1963
07/10/1963 Southport Torquay United 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 07/10/1963
12/10/1963 Brighton & Hove Albion Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 12/10/1963
19/10/1963 Southport Chester 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 19/10/1963
22/10/1963 Southport Halifax Town 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 22/10/1963
25/10/1963 York City Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 25/10/1963
28/10/1963 Halifax Town Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 28/10/1963
02/11/1963 Southport Barrow 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 02/11/1963
06/11/1963 Blackpool Southport 2 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 06/11/1963
09/11/1963 Rochdale Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D4 09/11/1963
16/11/1963 Southport Walsall 2 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 16/11/1963
23/11/1963 Workington Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 23/11/1963
25/11/1963 Southport Blackpool 5 - 3 1 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 25/11/1963
30/11/1963 Southport Newport County 4 - 2 0 Football League D4 30/11/1963
07/12/1963 Lincoln City Southport 2 - 0 0 FA Cup 2 07/12/1963
14/12/1963 Southport Lincoln City 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 14/12/1963
21/12/1963 Gillingham Southport 5 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/12/1963
26/12/1963 Southport Doncaster Rovers 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 26/12/1963
28/12/1963 Doncaster Rovers Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 28/12/1963
11/01/1964 Chesterfield Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 11/01/1964
15/01/1964 Southport Blackburn Rovers 2 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 15/01/1964
18/01/1964 Southport Exeter City 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 18/01/1964
25/01/1964 Stockport County Southport 1 - 4 0 Football League D4 25/01/1964
29/01/1964 Southport Blackburn Rovers 1 - 4 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 Replay 29/01/1964
01/02/1964 Hartlepools United Southport 2 - 3 0 Football League D4 01/02/1964
08/02/1964 Southport Darlington 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 08/02/1964
14/02/1964 Tranmere Rovers Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 14/02/1964
22/02/1964 Southport Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 22/02/1964
30/03/1964 Southport Carlisle United 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 30/03/1964
04/04/1964 Southport Workington 0 - 3 0 Football League D4 04/04/1964
11/04/1964 Newport County Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 11/04/1964
13/04/1964 Southport Oxford United 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 13/04/1964
18/04/1964 Southport Stockport County 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 18/04/1964
21/04/1964 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/04/1964
25/04/1964 Oxford United Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 25/04/1964
27/04/1964 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 27/04/1964
04/05/1964 Southport Liverpool 2 - 2 0 Liverpool Senior Cup Final 04/05/1964


Related News Articles