Kevin Cairns

Real Name: Kevin William Cairns
Born: 29/06/1937 (Hoole, Near Preston)
Died: 11/09/2017 (Lostock Hall)

He was recommended to Dundee United by Ron Yeats who was stationed with him in the Army. He moved to full back from the forward Line while in the Army, and made 22 Scottish First Division appearances.

He joined Southport after a trial and after missing the opening 2 League games established himself as a regular member of the team. An ever-present in 1964-65, he lost his place early the following season after 70 consecutive first team appearances. During the promotion season in 1966-67, Kevin had 39 League games.

He could play at right or left back and was invariably sound and tackled well. His solitary goal was scored in a 2-2 draw at Crewe in December 1962.

Prior to his death in 2017, he lived in the Croston area, near Preston, having been in business as a market gardener for a number of years and after working at both Kirkham and Wymott prisons.

Season: 1964/1965 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
14/08/1964 Southport Bury 2 - 1 1 Friendly 14/08/1964
22/08/1964 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 22/08/1964
25/08/1964 Doncaster Rovers Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 25/08/1964
29/08/1964 Notts County Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 29/08/1964
31/08/1964 Southport Doncaster Rovers 3 - 5 0 Football League D4 31/08/1964
02/09/1964 Southport Carlisle United 0 - 0 0 Football League Cup 1 02/09/1964
05/09/1964 Southport Halifax Town 5 - 2 0 Football League D4 05/09/1964
09/09/1964 Aldershot Southport 0 - 3 0 Football League D4 09/09/1964
12/09/1964 Newport County Southport 5 - 0 0 Football League D4 12/09/1964
14/09/1964 Carlisle United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League Cup 1 Replay 14/09/1964
18/09/1964 Southport Crewe Alexandra 2 - 3 0 Football League D4 18/09/1964
21/09/1964 Southport Aldershot 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/09/1964
26/09/1964 Darlington Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D4 26/09/1964
29/09/1964 Millwall Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 29/09/1964
03/10/1964 Southport Tranmere Rovers 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 03/10/1964
05/10/1964 Southport Millwall 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 05/10/1964
10/10/1964 Chester Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/10/1964
13/10/1964 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 13/10/1964
17/10/1964 Southport Torquay United 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 17/10/1964
19/10/1964 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 19/10/1964
23/10/1964 Stockport County Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 23/10/1964
26/10/1964 Southport Rochdale 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 26/10/1964
31/10/1964 Southport York City 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 31/10/1964
03/11/1964 Southport Barrow 3 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 03/11/1964
07/11/1964 Lincoln City Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 07/11/1964
14/11/1964 Southport Annfield Plain 6 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 14/11/1964
21/11/1964 Oxford United Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/11/1964
28/11/1964 Southport Barrow 0 - 4 0 Football League D4 28/11/1964
05/12/1964 Wrexham Southport 2 - 3 0 FA Cup 2 05/12/1964
12/12/1964 Chesterfield Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 12/12/1964
19/12/1964 Southport Notts County 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 19/12/1964
26/12/1964 Bradford City Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 26/12/1964
28/12/1964 Southport Bradford City 0 - 4 0 Football League D4 28/12/1964
02/01/1965 Halifax Town Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 02/01/1965
09/01/1965 Leeds United Southport 3 - 0 0 FA Cup 3 09/01/1965
16/01/1965 Southport Newport County 5 - 3 0 Football League D4 16/01/1965
23/01/1965 Crewe Alexandra Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 23/01/1965
30/01/1965 Southport Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 30/01/1965
06/02/1965 Southport Darlington 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 06/02/1965
12/02/1965 Tranmere Rovers Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 12/02/1965
20/02/1965 Southport Chester 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 20/02/1965
21/02/1965 Southport Blackpool 2 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 21/02/1965
27/02/1965 Torquay United Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 27/02/1965
06/03/1965 Southport Stockport County 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 06/03/1965
12/03/1965 York City Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D4 12/03/1965
13/03/1965 Southport Liverpool 1 - 2 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 13/03/1965
20/03/1965 Southport Lincoln City 4 - 4 0 Football League D4 20/03/1965
26/03/1965 Brighton & Hove Albion Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 26/03/1965
30/03/1965 Southport Liverpool 3 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Semi Final 30/03/1965
03/04/1965 Southport Oxford United 0 - 3 0 Football League D4 03/04/1965
05/04/1965 Hartlepools United Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 05/04/1965
10/04/1965 Barrow Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/04/1965
12/04/1965 Burnley Southport 2 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Final 12/04/1965
16/04/1965 Wrexham Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 16/04/1965
17/04/1965 Southport Hartlepools United 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 17/04/1965
19/04/1965 Southport Wrexham 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 19/04/1965
24/04/1965 Rochdale Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 24/04/1965


Related News Articles