Kevin Cairns

Real Name: Kevin William Cairns
Born: 29/06/1937 (Hoole, Near Preston)
Died: 11/09/2017 (Lostock Hall)

He was recommended to Dundee United by Ron Yeats who was stationed with him in the Army. He moved to full back from the forward Line while in the Army, and made 22 Scottish First Division appearances.

He joined Southport after a trial and after missing the opening 2 League games established himself as a regular member of the team. An ever-present in 1964-65, he lost his place early the following season after 70 consecutive first team appearances. During the promotion season in 1966-67, Kevin had 39 League games.

He could play at right or left back and was invariably sound and tackled well. His solitary goal was scored in a 2-2 draw at Crewe in December 1962.

Prior to his death in 2017, he lived in the Croston area, near Preston, having been in business as a market gardener for a number of years and after working at both Kirkham and Wymott prisons.

Season: 1965/1966 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
21/08/1965 Hartlepools United Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/08/1965
23/08/1965 Southport Barrow 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 23/08/1965
28/08/1965 Southport Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 28/08/1965
01/09/1965 Crewe Alexandra Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League Cup 1 01/09/1965
04/09/1965 Notts County Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 04/09/1965
11/09/1965 Wrexham Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 11/09/1965
13/09/1965 Barrow Southport 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 13/09/1965
15/10/1965 Stockport County Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 15/10/1965
23/10/1965 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 23/10/1965
30/10/1965 Colchester United Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 30/10/1965
22/11/1965 Southport Rochdale 4 - 0 0 Football League D4 22/11/1965
27/11/1965 Port Vale Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 27/11/1965
04/12/1965 Southport Stockport County 3 - 3 0 FA Cup 2 04/12/1965
11/12/1965 Chester Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 11/12/1965
13/12/1965 Stockport County Southport 0 - 2 0 FA Cup 2 Replay 13/12/1965
17/12/1965 Southport Stockport County 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 17/12/1965
27/12/1965 Southport Luton Town 3 - 2 0 Football League D4 27/12/1965
28/12/1965 Luton Town Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 28/12/1965
01/01/1966 Darlington Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 01/01/1966
08/01/1966 Southport Bradford City 4 - 0 0 Football League D4 08/01/1966
28/02/1966 Southport Wrexham 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 28/02/1966
05/03/1966 Hull City Southport 2 - 0 0 FA Cup 5 05/03/1966
12/03/1966 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 12/03/1966
18/03/1966 Southport Aldershot 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 18/03/1966
21/03/1966 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 21/03/1966
25/03/1966 Newport County Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 25/03/1966
29/04/1966 Halifax Town Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 29/04/1966
02/05/1966 Chesterfield Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D4 02/05/1966


Related News Articles