Kevin Cairns

Real Name: Kevin William Cairns
Born: 29/06/1937 (Hoole, Near Preston)
Died: 11/09/2017 (Lostock Hall)

He was recommended to Dundee United by Ron Yeats who was stationed with him in the Army. He moved to full back from the forward Line while in the Army, and made 22 Scottish First Division appearances.

He joined Southport after a trial and after missing the opening 2 League games established himself as a regular member of the team. An ever-present in 1964-65, he lost his place early the following season after 70 consecutive first team appearances. During the promotion season in 1966-67, Kevin had 39 League games.

He could play at right or left back and was invariably sound and tackled well. His solitary goal was scored in a 2-2 draw at Crewe in December 1962.

Prior to his death in 2017, he lived in the Croston area, near Preston, having been in business as a market gardener for a number of years and after working at both Kirkham and Wymott prisons.

Season: 1966/1967 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
24/08/1966 Southport Workington 0 - 1 0 Football League Cup 1 24/08/1966
26/08/1966 Southport Crewe Alexandra 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 26/08/1966
03/09/1966 Barrow Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 03/09/1966
05/09/1966 Southport Aldershot 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 05/09/1966
10/09/1966 Southport York City 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 10/09/1966
17/09/1966 Lincoln City Southport 0 - 4 0 Football League D4 17/09/1966
19/09/1966 Southport Notts County 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 19/09/1966
24/09/1966 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 24/09/1966
30/09/1966 Stockport County Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 30/09/1966
08/10/1966 Southport Luton Town 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 08/10/1966
10/10/1966 Southport Barrow 4 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/10/1966
15/10/1966 Barnsley Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 15/10/1966
19/10/1966 Notts County Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 19/10/1966
22/10/1966 Southport Newport County 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 22/10/1966
24/10/1966 Southport Liverpool 1 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 24/10/1966
29/10/1966 Brentford Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 29/10/1966
05/11/1966 Southport Halifax Town 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 05/11/1966
12/11/1966 Hartlepools United Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 12/11/1966
19/11/1966 Southport Exeter City 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 19/11/1966
26/11/1966 Barnsley Southport 2 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 26/11/1966
29/11/1966 Southport Liverpool 3 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 29/11/1966
03/12/1966 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 03/12/1966
10/12/1966 Southend United Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/12/1966
17/12/1966 Southport Port Vale 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 17/12/1966
26/12/1966 Southport Wrexham 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 26/12/1966
31/12/1966 Crewe Alexandra Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 31/12/1966
14/01/1967 York City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 14/01/1967
21/01/1967 Southport Lincoln City 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 21/01/1967
04/02/1967 Chesterfield Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 04/02/1967
11/02/1967 Southport Stockport County 4 - 0 0 Football League D4 11/02/1967
18/02/1967 Chester Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 18/02/1967
25/02/1967 Luton Town Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 25/02/1967
04/03/1967 Southport Barnsley 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 04/03/1967
08/03/1967 Bradford City Southport 3 - 3 0 Football League D4 08/03/1967
11/03/1967 Southport Chester 4 - 3 0 Football League D4 11/03/1967
03/04/1967 Wrexham Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 03/04/1967
08/04/1967 Southport Hartlepools United 3 - 1 0 Football League D4 08/04/1967
10/04/1967 Rochdale Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/04/1967
15/04/1967 Exeter City Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D4 15/04/1967
22/04/1967 Southport Brentford 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 22/04/1967
24/04/1967 Southport Rochdale 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 24/04/1967
28/04/1967 Tranmere Rovers Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 28/04/1967
06/05/1967 Southport Southend United 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 06/05/1967


Related News Articles