Kevin Cairns

Real Name: Kevin William Cairns
Born: 29/06/1937 (Hoole, Near Preston)
Died: 11/09/2017 (Lostock Hall)

He was recommended to Dundee United by Ron Yeats who was stationed with him in the Army. He moved to full back from the forward Line while in the Army, and made 22 Scottish First Division appearances.

He joined Southport after a trial and after missing the opening 2 League games established himself as a regular member of the team. An ever-present in 1964-65, he lost his place early the following season after 70 consecutive first team appearances. During the promotion season in 1966-67, Kevin had 39 League games.

He could play at right or left back and was invariably sound and tackled well. His solitary goal was scored in a 2-2 draw at Crewe in December 1962.

Prior to his death in 2017, he lived in the Croston area, near Preston, having been in business as a market gardener for a number of years and after working at both Kirkham and Wymott prisons.

Season: 1967/1968 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
23/09/1967 Bristol Rovers Southport 1 - 3 0 Football League D3 23/09/1967
25/09/1967 Colchester United Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 25/09/1967
29/09/1967 Southport Barrow 1 - 0 0 Football League D3 29/09/1967
04/10/1967 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3 04/10/1967
07/10/1967 Southport Northampton Town 1 - 3 0 Football League D3 07/10/1967
14/10/1967 Orient Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D3 14/10/1967
20/10/1967 Southport Tranmere Rovers 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 20/10/1967
23/10/1967 Southport Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 23/10/1967
30/10/1967 Stockport County Southport 4 - 3 0 Football League D3 30/10/1967
04/11/1967 Southport Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 0 Football League D3 04/11/1967
11/11/1967 Shrewsbury Town Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3 11/11/1967
13/11/1967 Southport Gillingham 4 - 1 0 Football League D3 13/11/1967
18/11/1967 Southport Swindon Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 18/11/1967
25/11/1967 Reading Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3 25/11/1967
01/01/1968 Southport Liverpool 1 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 01/01/1968


Related News Articles