Laurie Calloway

Real Name: Laurence John Calloway
Born: 17/06/1945 (Birmingham)

A naturally left footed inside forward, he first attracted attention with Staffordshire Boys. He played on schoolboy forms for his favourites, West Brom, but injury curtail his development and Albion lost interest.

Stan Cullis picked him up for Wolves and converted him into a defender.

Originally on loan to Rochdale for experience, he was transferred to the Spotland club after Cullis was sacked. Never a regular at Ewood park he was acquired from Blackburn Rovers in exchange for Alex Russell and proved the outstanding player in 1970-71. Though signed as left-back, Alex Parker preferred to keep Amby Clark there and moved Callaway to midfield.

A great driving force full of constructive ability he was made captain on Malcolm Russell’s departure and was subsequently elected ‘Player of the Year’. He packed a terrific shot, scoring a memorable first goal for the club against Grimsby Town, and missed one game only through suspension.

He emigrated to California in June 1975, eventually retiring after several injury problems to concentrate on coaching.

His coaching career flourished and he coached 10 different clubs in the ‘States’, his last being Des Moines Menace, whom he left in 2012.

For a time he was executive vice president of the Brazilian Youth Soccer Association in the USA.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1970/197149(0)49845(0)4574(0)412(0)2051(0)518
Total49(0)49845(0)4574(0)412(0)2051(0)518

Southport Playing Stats

Reserves

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1970/19710(0)000(0)001(0)100(0)001(0)10
Total0(0)000(0)001(0)100(0)001(0)10

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1970/1971 07/08/1970 Blackburn Rovers First Team Southport First Team Exchange for Alex Russell
1970/1971 26/05/1971 Southport First Team York City First Team 6000


Management Stats



Related News Articles