John Calver

Real Name: Reginald John Calver
Born: 22/09/1938 (Mount Florida, Glasgow)

He spent much of his early life in Minehead, Somerset. As a boy he was tall for his age and, on moving North, captain Blackburn Schools at junior and senior level.

He joined Burnley straight from school, turning part-time professional on his 17th birthday. He appeared against Southport in the semi-final of the Lancashire Senior Cup at Turf Moor which Burnley won 1-0 in April 1957.

He had central League experience with Burnley but on signing for Southport he had few chances in the league team, although regularly turning in powerful performances in the Lancashire Combination side at centre-half and left half.

At Horwich he won a Lancashire Combination Cup winners medal as captain of the side.

In later life he ran a painting and decorating business in Blackburn and passed away in 2017.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1961/19623(0)302(0)201(0)100(0)003(0)30
Total3(0)302(0)201(0)100(0)003(0)30

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1961/1962 17/07/1961 Burnley First Team Southport First Team
1961/1962 01/06/1962 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats