Allan Campbell

Real Name: Allan Fletcher Campbell
Born: 02/02/1914 (Hebburn)
Died: 11/09/1984 (Felling, Gateshead)

One of the tallest goalkeepers to represent Southport, he was a product of Washington Colliery, Bolton Wanderers’ North Eastern nursery. He became a professional with Wanderers when his indenture as an electrical mechanic expired but was kept in the background by Swift, Jones and Hanson – the last two of whom are on Southport books at one time.

After just one Lancashire combination game –  a 6-1 win over Lytham – he replaced the injured George Talbot but was given a free transfer 2 months later.

He always wore knee bandages as a result of cartilage trouble from the age of 18.

He worked at Reyrolle through the war on heavy switchgear for munitions but finished his playing career at South Shields after dislocating his shoulder.

He collapsed and died very suddenly at his home, actually wearing his Southport FC centenary sweater!

 

Career: Jarrow Imperial; Jarrow; Washignton Colliery; Bolton Wanderers, amr 25 Sep 1934, pro 29 Mar 1935; Southport, 9 Mar 1936; Middlebrough, 19 Sep 1936 to 16 Oct 1936; Walker Celtic, 12 Dec 1936; Blyth Spartans, 1938-39; South Shields, 1945-46

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1935/193610(0)1008(0)802(0)200(0)0010(0)100
Total10(0)1008(0)802(0)200(0)0010(0)100


Management Stats