Allan Campbell

Real Name: Allan Fletcher Campbell
Born: 02/02/1914 (Hebburn)
Died: 11/09/1984 (Felling, Gateshead)

One of the tallest goalkeepers to represent Southport, he was a product of Washington Colliery, Bolton Wanderers’ North Eastern nursery. He became a professional with Wanderers when his indenture as an electrical mechanic expired but was kept in the background by Swift, Jones and Hanson – the last two of whom are on Southport books at one time.

After just one Lancashire combination game –  a 6-1 win over Lytham – he replaced the injured George Talbot but was given a free transfer 2 months later.

He always wore knee bandages as a result of cartilage trouble from the age of 18.

He worked at Reyrolle through the war on heavy switchgear for munitions but finished his playing career at South Shields after dislocating his shoulder.

He collapsed and died very suddenly at his home, actually wearing his Southport FC centenary sweater!

 

Career: Jarrow Imperial; Jarrow; Washignton Colliery; Bolton Wanderers, amr 25 Sep 1934, pro 29 Mar 1935; Southport, 9 Mar 1936; Middlebrough, 19 Sep 1936 to 16 Oct 1936; Walker Celtic, 12 Dec 1936; Blyth Spartans, 1938-39; South Shields, 1945-46

Season: 1935/1936 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
14/03/1936 Southport Hartlepools United 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 14/03/1936
18/03/1936 York City Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 18/03/1936
21/03/1936 Tranmere Rovers Southport 5 - 2 0 Football League D3N 21/03/1936
25/03/1936 Chester Southport 4 - 1 0 Third Division (North) Cup 3 25/03/1936
28/03/1936 Southport Gateshead (1930) 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 28/03/1936
04/04/1936 Darlington Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 04/04/1936
10/04/1936 Crewe Alexandra Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 10/04/1936
11/04/1936 Southport Halifax Town 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 11/04/1936
18/04/1936 Oldham Athletic Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 18/04/1936
21/04/1936 Liverpool Southport 2 - 1 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 21/04/1936