SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John Leslie Cant
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 5' 10.5
Weight: 12 St. 0 lbs
Born: 20/02/1908 (Medomsley, Leadgate, Consett)
Died: 19/06/1943 (North Africa (Tunisia))

Les Cant

He played in the last 11 matches of the season after being signed from Stockport County but could not prevent Southport having to apply for re-election for the first time.

He had previously made seven second division appearances at Bury, his first match being the local Derby with Manchester United, which the ‘shakers’ won.

His first away game at Plymouth brought him into prominence when he replaced former international keeper Don Tremelling. Argyle’s keeper was Henry Can and the press had a field day over the names of Can and Can’t!

Though working in a steel works during the early part of the war he volunteered for service in the Durham Light Infantry. He was the sole survivor when 6 men were blown up in a dugout in the North African desert. Though he lost limbs he clung onto life for 9 weeks only to die on the operating table in a military hospital.

Career: Shotton C.W; Crook Town, 1931-1932; York City, Aug 1932-Sep 1932; Chester-le-street, Dec 1932; Bury, 2nd May 1933; Stockport County, 11 Jul 1934; Southport, 18 Mar 1935; Northwich Victoria, 28 May 1935; Consett, South Shields, 1936 – June 1937; Whitley & Monkseaton, 1938



Season: 1934/1935 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/03/1935 League Home CHESTERFIELD 1 - 1 0
23/03/1935 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2 0
30/03/1935 League Home BARROW 0 - 2 0
02/04/1935 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3 0
06/04/1935 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0 0
13/04/1935 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 1 0
19/04/1935 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
20/04/1935 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4 0
22/04/1935 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 4 0
27/04/1935 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0 0
04/05/1935 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0

Related News Articles