You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Richard Carey
Normal Position: Left Half
Height: 5' 9.5
Weight: 11 St. 7 lbs
Born: 19/11/1927 (Paisley)
Died: 16/12/2004 (Renfrew)

He was Southport first close season signing (on a 2 month trial) in the 1949-50 season. His only appearance with Southport coincided with the ‘Ports first League victory of the season at the eighth attempt. The game was unusual in that the Hartlepool players did all the scoring – both Southport’s goals being own goals. He was not retained after the expiry of his trial period owing to a  thigh injury, though he continued to play Scottish Junior football for a number of years.  He later coached youth teams in Paisley and still lives in nearby Renfrew.

Career: Renfrew Rovers; Renfrew Waverley; Vale of Leven; Port Glasgow; Ardeer Thistle; Dumbarton; Cowdenbeath, 1948; Southport, 15 July 1949 to 1 Oct 1949; Port Glasgow, c1950-54; Ardeer Recreation, 1954-57




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1949/1950 100
Total 1 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/09/1949 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
Top