You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: George Carter
Normal Position: Outside Right
Height: 5' 7
Weight: 10 St. 6 lbs
Born: 24/03/1914 (Princes Park, Liverpool)
Died: 14/06/1964 (Speke, Liverpool)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1934/1935 1705
1935/1936 4809
1936/1937 3808
Total 103 0 22


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/04/1937 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 4
26/03/1937 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 4
20/03/1937 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
16/03/1937 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 3
13/03/1937 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 1
09/03/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 3H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1
06/03/1937 LeagueA PORT VALE 2 - 0
27/02/1937 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0
21/02/1937 Welsh Cup / 6A CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4
13/02/1937 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
06/02/1937 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
30/01/1937 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
28/01/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 2A CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
23/01/1937 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
19/01/1937 LeagueH DARLINGTON 0 - 0
16/01/1937 LeagueH HULL CITY 1 - 4
09/01/1937 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
02/01/1937 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 1
19/12/1936 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 3
12/12/1936 FA Cup / 2A BRISTOL ROVERS 1 - 2
28/11/1936 FA Cup / 1A FRICKLEY COLLIERY 2 - 0
21/11/1936 LeagueA WREXHAM 3 - 3
14/11/1936 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
07/11/1936 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
31/10/1936 LeagueH PORT VALE 3 - 3
24/10/1936 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 3
17/10/1936 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1
13/10/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H ROCHDALE 3 - 0
10/10/1936 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2
03/10/1936 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
26/09/1936 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 3
19/09/1936 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
15/09/1936 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
12/09/1936 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
08/09/1936 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 1
05/09/1936 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4
03/09/1936 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
29/08/1936 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
02/05/1936 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 1
25/04/1936 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
21/04/1936 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
18/04/1936 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 4
11/04/1936 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0
10/04/1936 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 4
04/04/1936 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 3
28/03/1936 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
25/03/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 3A CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4
21/03/1936 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 5
18/03/1936 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 0
14/03/1936 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
07/03/1936 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4
29/02/1936 LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 0
25/02/1936 Third Division (North) Cup / 2H TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
22/02/1936 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 5
15/02/1936 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
12/02/1936 Welsh Cup / 6A CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
08/02/1936 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 2
01/02/1936 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 1
18/01/1936 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
14/01/1936 LeagueH DARLINGTON 4 - 1
11/01/1936 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1
04/01/1936 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4
01/01/1936 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
28/12/1935 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1
26/12/1935 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
25/12/1935 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
21/12/1935 LeagueA WREXHAM 2 - 4
14/12/1935 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3H LANCASTER TOWN 3 - 1
07/12/1935 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 1
30/11/1935 FA Cup / 1A CHESTERFIELD 0 - 3
23/11/1935 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 3
20/11/1935 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
16/11/1935 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
09/11/1935 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 3
02/11/1935 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 3
26/10/1935 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
21/10/1935 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
19/10/1935 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3
12/10/1935 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 5
05/10/1935 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
01/10/1935 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H CHORLEY 3 - 0
28/09/1935 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 0
24/09/1935 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
21/09/1935 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 1
14/09/1935 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
09/09/1935 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 5
04/05/1935 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
27/04/1935 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0
22/04/1935 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 4
20/04/1935 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4
19/04/1935 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
13/04/1935 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 1
06/04/1935 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
02/04/1935 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3
30/03/1935 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 2
23/03/1935 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
16/03/1935 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 1
09/03/1935 LeagueA WALSALL 2 - 2
02/03/1935 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3
23/02/1935 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 4
20/02/1935 Welsh Cup / 6A NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
02/02/1935 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 3
26/01/1935 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/03/1937LeagueH BARROW 3 - 3
06/03/1937LeagueA PORT VALE 2 - 0
27/02/1937LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0
30/01/1937LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
28/01/1937Third Division (North) Cup / 2A CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 0
09/01/1937LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 0
31/10/1936LeagueH PORT VALE 3 - 3
25/04/1936LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
21/04/1936Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
12/02/1936Welsh Cup / 6A CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
01/02/1936LeagueH BARROW 3 - 1
28/12/1935LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1
25/12/1935LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3
26/10/1935LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
05/10/1935LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1
27/04/1935LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0
22/04/1935LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 4
20/04/1935LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4
23/03/1935LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
23/02/1935LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 4

Related News Articles

Top