Wilf Charlton

Real Name: Wilfrid Sydney Charlton
Born: 12/09/1933 (Blyth)
Died: 25/11/2016 (Kirkburton, Huddersfield)

A relative of the famous Milburn/Charlton footballing family, Wilf began at Huddersfield Town as an outside right in the central League side but was switched to wing half. He was recommended to Southport by Alfie young, a former Huddersfield Town centre half, and, after making his debut the day after his 21st birthday, went on to complete 109 appearances in 3 seasons.

His most successful term was 1956-57 when he turned out in 41 League matches – more than any other player and also converted 7 penalties out of 8. He was then transferred to Tranmere Rovers for a small fee and gave them four years good service.

Wilf was also a useful cricketer, assisting Southport and Birkdale Cricket Club as a wicket keeper batsman, once scoring a century against the Southport and District League.

He had a newsagent shop in Southport for a number of years before going back to Yorkshire. His son Simon followed in his father’s footsteps appearing for Huddersfield Town and Southampton at full back.

Career: Portsmouth, cs 1949, cancelled 24 Nov 1949; Huddersfield Town, amr 29 Dec 1949, pro 11 Nov 1950; Southport, 8 July 1954; Tranmere Rovers, 22 June 1957; Sankeys (Welington), cs 1961; Burscough, cs 1962

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1954/195534(0)34132(0)3212(0)200(0)0034(0)341
1955/195640(0)40035(0)3505(0)500(0)0040(0)400
1956/195748(0)48741(0)4177(0)701(0)1249(0)499
Total122(0)1228108(0)108814(0)1401(0)12123(0)12310

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1956/1957 21/06/1957 Southport First Team Tranmere Rovers First Team Small Fee


Management Stats