Tommy Cheetham

Real Name: Thomas Cheetham
Born: 08/12/1950 (Wavertree, Liverpool)
Died: 05/10/2003 (Woolton, Liverpool)

After representing Liverpool Schoolboys he played for Cambridge Park in the Southport and District League. Following some promising displays in the Northern Floodlit League side, this young striker was promoted to the League team towards the end of 1969-70 but could not prevent Southport from being relegated. He began 1970-71 well, scoring 2 of Southport’s 6 goals against Newport County in the opening game of the season but could not maintain his early promise – only scoring twice more in 15 games. He did score regularly for Formby to whom he gave useful service over a number of seasons, appearing for them when they battled through the qualifying rounds of the FA Cup to reach the first round proper for the one and only time in their history.

Now living back in Wavertree he is in the window cleaning business.

Career: Cambridge Park; Southport, 11 Dec 1969; Hartlepool, (trial) 3 July 1971 to 2 Aug 1971; Formby, 1971; Burscough, Feb 1976; South Liverpool, 1977; Bethesda, 1977; Rhyl, Jan 1978; Nantlle Vale, 1978-79; Portmadoc, 1978-79; Crawfords.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1969/19708(0)808(0)800(0)000(0)008(0)80
1970/197116(2)18416(2)1840(0)001(0)1117(2)195
Total24(2)26424(2)2640(0)001(0)1125(2)275

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1969/1970 02/12/1969 Southport Reserves Southport First Team
1970/1971 05/05/1971 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats