Clive 'Chippy' Clark

Real Name: Clive Clark
Born: 12/12/1940 (Roundhay, Leeds)
Died: 01/05/2014

The son of a professional boxer, this fast, direct and courageous left winger had the misfortune to fracture a fibula on his Southport debut.

Freed by Leeds United, his best years were at West Brom who signed him from QPR for a £17,000 fee and for whom he made 300 League appearances. He scored over 100 goals and won an FA Cup winners medal with the Albion in 1968, a Third Division championship medal with Preston North End in 1970-71 and one England under 23 Cap. He also scored twice in the first Wembley League Cup final (1967) but failed to prevent QPR beating WBA 3-2. QPR paid £70,000 when buying him back from West Brom 2 years later. A groin injury sustained in the USA finished his playing career though he has coached extensively since.

After a spell in Lytham he is now living quietly in Filey.

Career: Ashley Road Methodists Club; Huddersfield Town (trial); Leeds United, 17 Jan 1958; Queens Park Rangers, 16 Aug 1958; West Bromwich Albion, 4 Jan 1961; Queens Park Rangers, 20 June 1969; Preston North End, 21 Jan 1970; Southport, 12 July 1973; Washington Diplomats, May 1974; Telford United, 1974-75; Dallas Tornados; Philadelphia Fury; Skegness, 1976-77

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1973/19748(1)917(1)811(0)100(0)008(1)91
Total8(1)917(1)811(0)100(0)008(1)91

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1973/1974 28/06/1973 Preston North End First Team Southport First Team
1973/1974 01/05/1974 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats