Clive 'Chippy' Clark

Real Name: Clive Clark
Born: 12/12/1940 (Roundhay, Leeds)
Died: 01/05/2014

The son of a professional boxer, this fast, direct and courageous left winger had the misfortune to fracture a fibula on his Southport debut.

Freed by Leeds United, his best years were at West Brom who signed him from QPR for a £17,000 fee and for whom he made 300 League appearances. He scored over 100 goals and won an FA Cup winners medal with the Albion in 1968, a Third Division championship medal with Preston North End in 1970-71 and one England under 23 Cap. He also scored twice in the first Wembley League Cup final (1967) but failed to prevent QPR beating WBA 3-2. QPR paid £70,000 when buying him back from West Brom 2 years later. A groin injury sustained in the USA finished his playing career though he has coached extensively since.

After a spell in Lytham he is now living quietly in Filey.

Career: Ashley Road Methodists Club; Huddersfield Town (trial); Leeds United, 17 Jan 1958; Queens Park Rangers, 16 Aug 1958; West Bromwich Albion, 4 Jan 1961; Queens Park Rangers, 20 June 1969; Preston North End, 21 Jan 1970; Southport, 12 July 1973; Washington Diplomats, May 1974; Telford United, 1974-75; Dallas Tornados; Philadelphia Fury; Skegness, 1976-77

Season: 1973/1974 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
25/08/1973 Cambridge United Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3 25/08/1973
13/11/1973 Bristol Rovers Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3 13/11/1973
17/11/1973 Southport Tranmere Rovers 2 - 2 1 Football League D3 17/11/1973
24/11/1973 Rotherham United Southport 2 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 24/11/1973
01/12/1973 Southport Huddersfield Town 0 - 0 0 Football League D3 01/12/1973
08/12/1973 York City Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3 08/12/1973
22/12/1973 Charlton Athletic Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 22/12/1973
26/12/1973 Southport Port Vale 0 - 1 0 Football League D3 26/12/1973
16/02/1974 Grimsby Town Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3 16/02/1974