Amby Clarke

Real Name: Ambrose Clarke
Born: 10/09/1945 (Walton, Liverpool)

A product of Southport and District League football with Ince Blundell he was signed by Billy Bingham – one of a clutch of former Evertonians on the club’s books at that time. He replaced Les Barratt and appeared in the last 11 League games in 1965-66. On Boxing Day 1966, he scored Southport’s winner v Wrexham wearing a brand new pair of boots. Overnight the boots were burnt in the fire!

A fierce competitor, he made a successful switch from midfield to full back where he employed a telling tackle and had a particularly good left foot.

After leaving Southport he had a season with Barrow – their last in the Football League – being signed by his old boss, Don McEvoy. He missed only one game with the Holker Street club. Then he spent most of the next 10 years in local football in the Merseyside area. He also had a spell coaching Marine’s youth team

He currently lives in Crosby and recently ran his own driving school.

Career: Ince Blundell, c1960-62; Everton Red Triangle; Everton, amr 27 May 1963, pro 1 June 1964; Southport, 26 Jan 1966; Barrow, 6 July 1971; Skelmersdale United, 1972; Formby, 1973; Burscough, 1977-78; Littlewoods Athletic, 1980-81

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1965/196611(0)11011(0)1100(0)000(0)0011(0)110
1966/196739(1)40236(1)3723(0)301(0)1140(1)413
1967/196850(1)51044(0)4406(1)700(0)0050(1)510
1968/196945(1)46040(1)4105(0)500(0)0045(1)460
1969/197037(1)38134(0)3413(1)400(0)0037(1)381
1970/197133(2)35129(2)3114(0)400(0)0033(2)351
Total215(6)2214194(4)198421(2)2301(0)11216(6)2225

Southport Playing Stats

Reserves

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1967/19680(0)000(0)006(0)600(0)006(0)60
1968/19690(0)000(0)0014(0)1410(0)0014(0)141
1969/19700(0)000(0)003(0)310(0)003(0)31
1970/19710(0)000(0)002(0)210(0)002(0)21
Total0(0)000(0)0025(0)2530(0)0025(0)253

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1965/1966 19/01/1966 Everton First Team Southport First Team Nominal
1970/1971 05/05/1971 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats



Related News Articles