You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: James Clough
Normal Position: Inside Left
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: 10st 12lbs
Born: 30/08/1918 (Hazlerigg, Newcastle-On-Tyne)
Died: 02/09/1998 (Newcastle-On-Tyne)

A former butcher’s boy who became a pit worker so he could get Saturday afternoons off to play football, he made his début for Southport Reserves at inside-right and scored three times in four minutes. Three days later he played in the Midweek League and got two goals against Blackburn Rovers. He also scored on his senior début. Having joined the Black Watch in August 1939, he was captured just outside Dunkirk in May 1940 an spent 5 years in a prisoner of war camp in Poland. Sturdy and strong on the ball, he was full of enthusiasm and always looking for goals. He returned to Southport, married a local girl and scored both goals in the first post-war League game v. Darlington. Of his family of eleven, three daughters were married in a triple ceremony. He returned to the pits until retiring and has lived in the Newcastle area since 1953.

Liverpool Evening Express – Friday 01 November 1940




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1938/1939 502
1945/1946 000
1946/1947 41010
Total 46 0 12


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
17/05/1947 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 4
10/05/1947 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
05/05/1947 Liverpool Senior CupA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
03/05/1947 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
26/04/1947 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
19/04/1947 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 5
12/04/1947 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 2
07/04/1947 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2
05/04/1947 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
04/04/1947 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
29/03/1947 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 6 - 1
22/03/1947 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
15/03/1947 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
01/03/1947 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1
22/02/1947 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 2
15/02/1947 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1
01/02/1947 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
25/01/1947 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 3
18/01/1947 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
14/01/1947 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 2LH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
11/01/1947 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
04/01/1947 LeagueA HULL CITY 0 - 4
28/12/1946 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 2
26/12/1946 LeagueA YORK CITY 1 - 1
25/12/1946 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 3
21/12/1946 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
14/12/1946 FriendlyA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
04/12/1946 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 1LA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
30/11/1946 FA Cup / 1A STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
23/11/1946 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
16/11/1946 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 2
09/11/1946 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1
02/11/1946 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
26/10/1946 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 5
19/10/1946 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 4
12/10/1946 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
05/10/1946 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
01/10/1946 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH BURY 0 - 2
28/09/1946 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
25/09/1946 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
21/09/1946 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3
14/09/1946 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
10/09/1946 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
07/09/1946 LeagueH HULL CITY 3 - 1
03/09/1946 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
31/08/1946 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
04/05/1946 War-Time: LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
22/04/1946 Football League War Cup / SF 2LH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
13/04/1946 Football League War Cup / 2 2LH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
06/04/1946 Football League War Cup / 2 2LA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
03/04/1946 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
30/03/1946 Football League War Cup / 1 2LH DARLINGTON 3 - 1
29/04/1939 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 4
25/04/1939 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2
22/04/1939 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 0
17/04/1939 LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 2
15/04/1939 LeagueH HULL CITY 4 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/12/1946LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 2
14/12/1946FriendlyA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
02/11/1946LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
19/10/1946LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 4
21/09/1946LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 3 - 3
14/09/1946LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
10/09/1946LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 4
31/08/1946LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 4
04/05/1946War-Time: LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
17/04/1939LeagueA HULL CITY 1 - 2
15/04/1939LeagueH HULL CITY 4 - 0
Top