Alan Cocks

Real Name: Alan William Cocks
Born: 07/05/1951 (Ormskirk)

Alan Cocks

At Ormskirk Grammar School he had captained the rugby XV and represented Merseyside Schoolboys. He made an instant impression at Burscough from where Verdi Godwin had recommended him to Ron Suet at Chelsea. This fair-haired inside-forward failed to do himself justice at Haig Avenue. Due to a recurrence of a groin injury sustained at Chelsea his outstanding performance in Southport scullers three goals against Scunthorpe United in December 1970 came after only scoring once in the previous 12 games.

He achieved considerable success with Runcorn who were runners-up and champions of the Northern Premier League but eventually his old injury ended his career.

After retiring from football he became an executive officer in the department of employment.

 

Career: Burscough, 1966-67; Chelsea, app. 18 Oct 1967, pro 14 apr 1969; Brentford (loan), 29 Jan 1970; Southport , 4 July 1970; Great Harwood, 1971; Skelmersdale, 1973; Runcorn, 1974-76; Lathom & Burscough British Legion

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1970/197125(1)26724(1)2571(0)101(0)1126(1)278
Total25(1)26724(1)2571(0)101(0)1126(1)278

Southport Playing Stats

Reserves

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1970/19710(0)000(0)003(0)350(0)003(0)35
Total0(0)000(0)003(0)350(0)003(0)35

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1970/1971 08/06/1970 Chelsea First Team Southport First Team
1970/1971 05/05/1971 Southport First Team No Club First Team Free Transfer


Management Stats