Alan Cocks

Real Name: Alan William Cocks
Born: 07/05/1951 (Ormskirk)

Alan Cocks

At Ormskirk Grammar School he had captained the rugby XV and represented Merseyside Schoolboys. He made an instant impression at Burscough from where Verdi Godwin had recommended him to Ron Suet at Chelsea. This fair-haired inside-forward failed to do himself justice at Haig Avenue. Due to a recurrence of a groin injury sustained at Chelsea his outstanding performance in Southport scullers three goals against Scunthorpe United in December 1970 came after only scoring once in the previous 12 games.

He achieved considerable success with Runcorn who were runners-up and champions of the Northern Premier League but eventually his old injury ended his career.

After retiring from football he became an executive officer in the department of employment.

 

Career: Burscough, 1966-67; Chelsea, app. 18 Oct 1967, pro 14 apr 1969; Brentford (loan), 29 Jan 1970; Southport , 4 July 1970; Great Harwood, 1971; Skelmersdale, 1973; Runcorn, 1974-76; Lathom & Burscough British Legion

Season: 1970/1971 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
05/08/1970 Formby Southport 0 - 4 1 Friendly 05/08/1970
21/09/1970 Southport Exeter City 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 21/09/1970
26/09/1970 Grimsby Town Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 26/09/1970
30/09/1970 Chester Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 30/09/1970
02/10/1970 Southport Barrow 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 02/10/1970
09/10/1970 York City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 09/10/1970
16/10/1970 Southport Southend United 3 - 0 1 Football League D4 16/10/1970
20/10/1970 Southport Lincoln City 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 20/10/1970
24/10/1970 Hartlepool Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D4 24/10/1970
30/10/1970 Southport Darlington 0 - 3 0 Football League D4 30/10/1970
07/11/1970 Crewe Alexandra Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 07/11/1970
10/11/1970 Southport Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 10/11/1970
17/11/1970 Southport Reserves Crewe Alexandra Reserves 4 - 1 3 Northern Floodlit League 17/11/1970
24/11/1970 Southport Reserves Port Vale Reserves 2 - 0 0 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup 24/11/1970
28/11/1970 Oldham Athletic Southport 2 - 4 0 Football League D4 28/11/1970
01/12/1970 Southport Liverpool 1 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 3 01/12/1970
04/12/1970 Southport Scunthorpe United 5 - 1 3 Football League D4 04/12/1970
12/12/1970 Exeter City Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D4 12/12/1970
19/12/1970 Newport County Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 19/12/1970
26/12/1970 Southport Workington 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 26/12/1970
09/01/1971 Southport Chester 2 - 0 0 Football League D4 09/01/1971
19/03/1971 Southport Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 1 Football League D4 19/03/1971
27/03/1971 Colchester United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D4 27/03/1971
03/04/1971 Southport Brentford 2 - 0 1 Football League D4 03/04/1971
09/04/1971 Southport Cambridge United 0 - 1 0 Football League D4 09/04/1971
12/04/1971 Barrow Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D4 12/04/1971
16/04/1971 Southport York City 2 - 2 0 Football League D4 16/04/1971
23/04/1971 Stockport County Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D4 23/04/1971
26/04/1971 Southport Northampton Town 2 - 1 1 Football League D4 26/04/1971
04/05/1971 Tranmere Rovers Reserves Southport Reserves 1 - 5 2 Northern Floodlit Challenge Cup 04/05/1971