You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Cookson
Normal Position: Defender
Height: 5' 9 1/2
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 22/08/1927 (Ford, Litherland)
Died: 23/12/1993 (Netherton, Bootle)

Jimmy CooksonAt Everton he played chiefly in the Central League and Liverpool County Combination sides and came to Southport as a wing-half when he wanted to get more involved in the family business. It was not until he was tried at full-back in the Reserves that he found his best position. When Colin Beardshaw was injured Cookson was called up for the Third Round F.A. Cup-tie with Hull City and he did quite well. He was in and out of the side for the rest of the season, but in 1950-51 he became a regular. He got few opportunities once Wally Taylor took over at right-back and quickly made the berth his own. Cookson's only goal was a free-kick against Darlington, struck from the halfway line. He was licensee of the `Tailors Arms' at Ford until 1974 and thereafter became Steward of the Constitutional Club at Seaforth. Latterly he had a history of heart trouble which induced him to take early retirement. He died at home of a heart attack.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1951/1952 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
22/12/1951 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 0 1
25/12/1951 League Home WORKINGTON 4 - 2 0
26/12/1951 League Away WORKINGTON 1 - 6 0
29/12/1951 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
08/03/1952 League Home WREXHAM 2 - 1 0
13/03/1952 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Away BARROW 1 - 3 1
12/04/1952 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
14/04/1952 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 4 0
16/04/1952 Liverpool Senior Cup / R Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 4 0
19/04/1952 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0 0
26/04/1952 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 0 0
29/04/1952 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
Top