You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James Ernest Cooper
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 19/01/1942 (Hoole, Chester)
Died: 01/05/2004



Season Date From To Value
1962/1963 12/06/1962 CHESTER CITY Southport Exchange for Jimmy Appleby



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1962/1963 3309
Total 33 0 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/05/1963 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
27/04/1963 LeagueH GILLINGHAM 0 - 0
22/04/1963 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 1 - 1
20/04/1963 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
15/04/1963 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 0
13/04/1963 LeagueH WORKINGTON 6 - 3
30/03/1963 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
27/03/1963 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0
23/03/1963 LeagueA EXETER CITY 1 - 2
19/03/1963 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1
02/03/1963 LeagueH BRENTFORD 1 - 0
16/02/1963 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 5
26/12/1962 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 11
15/12/1962 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
08/12/1962 LeagueA GILLINGHAM 1 - 3
01/12/1962 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
24/11/1962 LeagueA DARLINGTON 3 - 1
19/11/1962 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
17/11/1962 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2
10/11/1962 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 2
07/11/1962 FA Cup / 1RA WREXHAM 2 - 3
03/11/1962 FA Cup / 1H WREXHAM 1 - 1
27/10/1962 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6
24/10/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
20/10/1962 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
13/10/1962 LeagueA BRENTFORD 3 - 3
08/10/1962 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 4 - 1
06/10/1962 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 1
03/10/1962 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 6
28/09/1962 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 4 - 4
25/08/1962 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 2 - 4
20/08/1962 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
18/08/1962 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/04/1963LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0
15/04/1963LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 2 - 0
13/04/1963LeagueH WORKINGTON 6 - 3
08/12/1962LeagueA GILLINGHAM 1 - 3
19/11/1962Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
03/11/1962FA Cup / 1H WREXHAM 1 - 1
08/10/1962LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 4 - 1
28/09/1962LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 4 - 4
Top