SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Ernest Cooper
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 19/01/1942 (Hoole, Chester)
Died: 01/05/2004



Season Date From To Value
1962/1963 12/06/1962 CHESTER CITY Southport Exchange for Jimmy Appleby


Season: 1962/1963 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/08/1962 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 3 0
20/08/1962 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
25/08/1962 League Away ALDERSHOT 2 - 4 0
28/09/1962 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 4 - 4 2
03/10/1962 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 6 0
06/10/1962 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 1 0
08/10/1962 League Home CHESTER (1885) 4 - 1 1
13/10/1962 League Away BRENTFORD 3 - 3 0
20/10/1962 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
24/10/1962 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home LIVERPOOL 1 - 3 0
27/10/1962 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6 0
03/11/1962 FA Cup / 1 Home WREXHAM 1 - 1 1
07/11/1962 FA Cup / 1R Away WREXHAM 2 - 3 0
10/11/1962 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 2 0
17/11/1962 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 2 0
19/11/1962 Liverpool Senior Cup Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 1
24/11/1962 League Away DARLINGTON 3 - 1 0
01/12/1962 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0 0
08/12/1962 League Away GILLINGHAM 1 - 3 1
15/12/1962 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2 0
26/12/1962 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 11 0
16/02/1963 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 1 - 5 0
02/03/1963 League Home BRENTFORD 1 - 0 0
19/03/1963 Liverpool Senior Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
23/03/1963 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 2 0
27/03/1963 League Away BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0 0
30/03/1963 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1 0
13/04/1963 League Home WORKINGTON 6 - 3 1
15/04/1963 League Away LINCOLN CITY 2 - 0 1
20/04/1963 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 0 1
22/04/1963 League Home ALDERSHOT 1 - 1 0
27/04/1963 League Home GILLINGHAM 0 - 0 0
04/05/1963 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0 0