Jimmy Cowen

Real Name: James Ernest Cowen
Born: 22/01/1902 (Dyon Side, Distington)
Died: 05/07/1950 (Peterborough)

Season: 1932/1933 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
27/08/1932 Southport Barrow 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/08/1932
31/08/1932 Chester Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 31/08/1932
03/09/1932 Carlisle United Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 03/09/1932
06/09/1932 Southport Chester 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 06/09/1932
17/09/1932 Crewe Alexandra Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 17/09/1932
20/09/1932 Southport Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 20/09/1932
27/09/1932 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 27/09/1932
11/10/1932 Southport Everton 6 - 2 1 Liverpool Senior Cup 11/10/1932
15/10/1932 Southport Rotherham United 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 15/10/1932
05/11/1932 Southport Stockport County 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 05/11/1932
12/11/1932 Gateshead (1930) Southport 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 12/11/1932
19/11/1932 Southport Walsall 2 - 1 1 Football League D3N 19/11/1932
26/11/1932 Southport Nelson 3 - 3 0 FA Cup 1 26/11/1932
29/11/1932 Nelson Southport 0 - 4 0 FA Cup 1 Replay 29/11/1932
03/12/1932 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 03/12/1932
17/12/1932 Southport Hartlepools United 6 - 3 3 Football League D3N 17/12/1932
24/12/1932 Barnsley Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 24/12/1932
28/01/1933 Southport Crewe Alexandra 4 - 1 1 Football League D3N 28/01/1933
04/02/1933 Rochdale Southport 1 - 3 0 Football League D3N 04/02/1933
11/02/1933 Southport Hull City 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 11/02/1933
18/02/1933 Southport Mansfield Town 5 - 2 0 Football League D3N 18/02/1933
23/02/1933 Rhyl Southport 1 - 2 1 Welsh Cup 7 23/02/1933
04/03/1933 Doncaster Rovers Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 04/03/1933
07/03/1933 Southport Tranmere Rovers 5 - 1 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 07/03/1933
11/03/1933 Southport Darlington 5 - 1 0 Football League D3N 11/03/1933
12/03/1933 Newport County Southport 0 - 0 0 Welsh Cup 8 12/03/1933
18/03/1933 Stockport County Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/03/1933
21/03/1933 Newport County Southport 0 - 4 1 Welsh Cup 8 Replay 21/03/1933
25/03/1933 Southport Gateshead (1930) 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 25/03/1933
01/04/1933 Walsall Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/04/1933
03/04/1933 Wrexham Southport 1 - 1 0 Welsh Cup Semi Final 03/04/1933
08/04/1933 Southport Wrexham 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 08/04/1933
10/04/1933 Wrexham Southport 3 - 1 1 Welsh Cup Semi Final Replay 10/04/1933
17/04/1933 New Brighton Southport 2 - 1 1 Football League D3N 17/04/1933
18/04/1933 Rotherham United Southport 3 - 1 1 Football League D3N 18/04/1933


Related News Articles