You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: James William Heywood Cummins
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 5'8
Weight: 11st 6lbs
Born: 15/02/1925 (Hebburn)
Died: 27/10/1981 (South Shields)

Jimmy CumminsJimmy Cummins impressed Southport officials when playing for Horden Colliery Welfare against Southport in the F.A. Cup. A welder in a shipbuilding yard, Southport paid 75o to Horden for his transfer. His League debut was significant in that it marked Southport's first win of the season in their ninth game. Although handicapped by an injury he made a creditable debut. His only first team goal was Southport's winner against Accrington Stanley on 8 October 1949 Cummins returned to the North East playing for a number of non-League clubs. On 25 January 1958 it was reported that he had scored while playing for Ashington in the North Eastern League. He was working at Baker Perkins and greatly involved in community affairs when he died very suddenly of cardio-renal failure. He was the uncle of Jimmy Mullen, the Sheffield Wednesday, Rotherham and Cardiff defender.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season: 1949/1950 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
17/09/1949 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1 0
24/09/1949 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 0 0
01/10/1949 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2 0
08/10/1949 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0 1
15/10/1949 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 1 0
14/01/1950 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
17/01/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0 0
21/01/1950 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1 0
08/04/1950 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 4 0
10/04/1950 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 6 0
Top