You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Carruthers Cunningham
Normal Position: Right Back
Height: 5' 6 1/2"
Weight: 12st 4lbs
Born: 22/12/1925 (Hill O' Beath)
Died: 27/11/2000 (Preston)



Season Date From To Value
1963/1964 13/03/1964 PRESTON NORTH END Southport Joins as Player Manager
1964/1965 22/04/1965 Southport UNATTACHED Sacked as Player-Manager


Season: 1964/1965 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
22/08/1964 League Home CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0 0
02/09/1964 Football League Cup / 1 Home CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 0 0
14/09/1964 Football League Cup / 1R Away CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1 0
18/09/1964 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3 0
21/09/1964 League Home ALDERSHOT 3 - 1 0
26/09/1964 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 3 0
05/10/1964 League Home MILLWALL 0 - 0 0
13/10/1964 League Away BRADFORD PA 0 - 0 0
17/10/1964 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 1 0
19/10/1964 League Home BRADFORD PA 1 - 1 0
26/10/1964 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 0 0
31/10/1964 League Home YORK CITY 0 - 1 0
14/11/1964 FA Cup / 1 Home ANNFIELD PLAIN 6 - 1 0
05/12/1964 FA Cup / 2 Away WREXHAM 3 - 2 0
26/12/1964 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
28/12/1964 League Home BRADFORD CITY 0 - 4 0
09/01/1965 FA Cup / 3 Away LEEDS UNITED 0 - 3 0

Related News Articles

On This Day: December 5th

Sticking with the FA Cup theme today we look at two games from the second round. Firstly a "giant killing" away at Mansfield Town in 1998 and then we look back to 1964 for an eventful second round tie against Wrexham. Remarkably both games featured an inspirational player manager.   MANSFIELD TOWN 1

Top