You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Roger Derek Darvell
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 1 1/2
Weight: 12st 2lbs
Born: 10/02/1931 (High Wycombe)
Died: 21/10/2014 (Banbury)

After starting out with Rickmansworth Town he joined then First Division Charlton Athletic in December 1953. However, he failed to make a first team appearance for the Addicks and moved on to Gillingham in the summer of 1957.

After making three Football League appearances for the Gills in season 1957/58 he moved once more to Southport where he established himself as a regular in their side over the course of the next seven seasons.

After leaving Southport in the summer of 1965 Roger joined Banbury United at the age of 34, moving to the town.
In his six seasons at Banbury, Roger made a total of almost 300 appearances, scoring 14 goals.

After he stopped playing he would manage the Banbury United Reserve side and the Youth Team.



Season Date From To Value
1964/1965 01/06/1965 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1961/1962 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
19/08/1961 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 4 0
22/08/1961 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1 0
26/08/1961 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4 0
28/08/1961 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 1 0
02/09/1961 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 0
06/09/1961 League Away ALDERSHOT 0 - 2 0
09/09/1961 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
13/09/1961 Football League Cup / 1 Away BARNSLEY 2 - 3 0
16/09/1961 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2 0
19/09/1961 League Away EXETER CITY 1 - 1 0
23/09/1961 League Home COLCHESTER UNITED 3 - 0 0
25/09/1961 League Home EXETER CITY 1 - 1 0
30/09/1961 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2 0
03/10/1961 League Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1 0
07/10/1961 League Away WREXHAM 3 - 2 0
11/10/1961 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1 0

Related News Articles

RIP Roger Darvell (1931-2014)

We are saddened to hear of the death of former Sandgrounder Roger Darvell who passed away on 21st October 2014. Roger made 280 appearances for the Sandgrounders, primarily at Centre Half, between 1958 and 1965.

Top