You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Roger Derek Darvell
Normal Position: Centre Half
Height: 6' 1 1/2
Weight: 12st 2lbs
Born: 10/02/1931 (High Wycombe)
Died: 21/10/2014 (Banbury)

After starting out with Rickmansworth Town he joined then First Division Charlton Athletic in December 1953. However, he failed to make a first team appearance for the Addicks and moved on to Gillingham in the summer of 1957.

After making three Football League appearances for the Gills in season 1957/58 he moved once more to Southport where he established himself as a regular in their side over the course of the next seven seasons.

After leaving Southport in the summer of 1965 Roger joined Banbury United at the age of 34, moving to the town.
In his six seasons at Banbury, Roger made a total of almost 300 appearances, scoring 14 goals.

After he stopped playing he would manage the Banbury United Reserve side and the Youth Team.



Season Date From To Value
1964/1965 01/06/1965 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer


Season: 1964/1965 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
22/08/1964 League Home CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0 0
25/08/1964 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1 0
29/08/1964 League Away NOTTS COUNTY 0 - 0 0
31/08/1964 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 5 0
02/09/1964 Football League Cup / 1 Home CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 0 0
05/09/1964 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 5 - 2 0
09/09/1964 League Away ALDERSHOT 3 - 0 0
12/09/1964 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 5 0
14/09/1964 Football League Cup / 1R Away CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1 0
18/09/1964 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3 0
21/09/1964 League Home ALDERSHOT 3 - 1 0
26/09/1964 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 3 0
29/09/1964 League Away MILLWALL 0 - 0 0
03/10/1964 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 0
05/10/1964 League Home MILLWALL 0 - 0 0
10/10/1964 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 3 0
13/10/1964 League Away BRADFORD PA 0 - 0 0
17/10/1964 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 1 0
19/10/1964 League Home BRADFORD PA 1 - 1 0
23/10/1964 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2 0
26/10/1964 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 0 0
31/10/1964 League Home YORK CITY 0 - 1 0
14/11/1964 FA Cup / 1 Home ANNFIELD PLAIN 6 - 1 0
21/11/1964 League Away OXFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
28/11/1964 League Home BARROW 0 - 4 0
05/12/1964 FA Cup / 2 Away WREXHAM 3 - 2 0
12/12/1964 League Away CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1 0
19/12/1964 League Home NOTTS COUNTY 0 - 0 0
26/12/1964 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 0
28/12/1964 League Home BRADFORD CITY 0 - 4 0
02/01/1965 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2 0
09/01/1965 FA Cup / 3 Away LEEDS UNITED 0 - 3 0
16/01/1965 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 5 - 3 0
23/01/1965 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 4 0
30/01/1965 League Home BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 2 0
06/02/1965 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 3 0
12/02/1965 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
20/02/1965 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2 0
21/02/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home BLACKPOOL 2 - 0 0
27/02/1965 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2 0
06/03/1965 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
12/03/1965 League Away YORK CITY 2 - 3 0
13/03/1965 Liverpool Senior Cup Home LIVERPOOL 1 - 2 0
20/03/1965 League Home LINCOLN CITY 4 - 4 0
26/03/1965 League Away BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 3 0
03/04/1965 League Home OXFORD UNITED 0 - 3 0
05/04/1965 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
10/04/1965 League Away BARROW 1 - 1 0
12/04/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / Final Away BURNLEY 0 - 2 0
16/04/1965 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
17/04/1965 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1 0
19/04/1965 League Home WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
24/04/1965 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 2 0

Related News Articles

RIP Roger Darvell (1931-2014)

We are saddened to hear of the death of former Sandgrounder Roger Darvell who passed away on 21st October 2014. Roger made 280 appearances for the Sandgrounders, primarily at Centre Half, between 1958 and 1965.

Top